Didcot First

BACA_logo_v_sml.jpg

       Business and Community Awards 2016

dsc_0196_all_winners_final


Business Sector


Best Established Business Award winner

Soha Housing

001_soha_est__business_glyn_hall

Sponsored by Didcot Chamber of Commerce

Presented by Glyn Hall, President of Chamber and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Atomic Hair

S Welsh Property Services


Community Engagement Award winner

Soha Housing

002_soha__comm_eng__james_hart

Sponsored by Delicious of Wantage & Didcot

Presented by James Hart from Delicious of Wantage & Didcot and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Mountain Mania, Balfa Ltd.

Performing Angels & Stars Stage School


Best use of Science, Technology & Innovation Award winner

Go Green Taxis

003_gogreen_science_angus_horner

Sponsored by Harwell Campus

Presented by Angus Horner from Harwell Campus and Steve Connel, Didcot Town Mayor

Runners up:

Huduma Ltd.

Oxitec


Best Volunteering Practice Award winner

Newbury Building Society, Didcot Branch

004_newburybs_volunteering_vic_breach

Sponsored by Soha Housing

Presented by Vic Breach from Soha and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Sainsbury's, Didcot

Science & Technology Facilities Council


Best New Business Award winner

Norton & Yarrow Cheese

005_norton_new_business_louise_tucker

Sponsored by Jennings of Garsington

Presented by Louise Tucker from Jennings and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Rhymes with Signs

Rugbytots


Best Apprenticeship/Traineeship Award winner

South Oxfordshire Food & Education Alliance

006_sofea__apprenticeship__glyn_hall

Sponsored by Didcot Chamber of Commerce

Presented by Glyn Hall from Didcot Chamber and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Didcot Wave

Huduma Ltd.


Charity/Community Group Sector


Best Established Charity/Community Group Award winner

The Rotary Club of Didcot

007_rotary_charity_hazel_king

Sponsored by Wallingford & Didcot District Rotary Club

Presented by Hazel King, Head Category Judge and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Balsam Family Project

Didcot Runners


Raising Awareness Award winner

Sustainable Didcot

008_sustainable_awareness_vic_breach

Sponsored by Soha Housing

Presented by Vic Breach from Soha Housing and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Didcot Allotment Society

Didcot Girls' School - School Council


New Partnerships & Collaborations Award winner

Soll Leisure

010_soll_partnerships_louise_tucker

Sponsored by Jennings of Garsington

Presented by Louise Tucker from Jennings and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Didcot Allotment Society

Didcot Library


Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Award winner

Didcot Events

011_d_events_fundraising_charlie_robertson

Sponsored by Didcot Community Bank

Presented by Charlie Robertson from Swan Credit Union and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Charity Secret Santa

Play2Give


Best New Charity/Community Group Award winner

Great Western Park Community Café

009_gwpcafe_new_charity_ilias_mavroleon

Sponsored by Didcot Rotary Club

Presented by Ilias Mavroleon from Didcot Rotary and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Didcot Allotment Society

Didcot Events


Inspirational Youth Group Award winner

Didcot TRAIN

012_d_train_youth_group_colin_campbell

Sponsored by Didcot Rotary Club

Presented by Colin Campbell from Didcot Rotary and Steve Connel, Town Mayor

Runners up:

Didcot Girls' School - School Council

East Hagbourne Brownies & Guides



Please see below the list of all nominees for this year's awards not shortlisted on this occasion:

2Jevents

All Saints School Assoc. (ASSA)

Anne Laing Flowers

ARCh Reading

B&M Store, Didcot

Baby Moments Ltd.

British Heart Foundation

Changing Lives

Chiropratic Clinic

Concateno

Cornerstone

Creative Catering

David Harber Sculpture

Didcot & Wallingford Orchestra

Didcot Civic Hall

Didcot Community Gospel Choir

Didcot Detatchment - Army Cadets

Didcot Directory

Didcot Girls' School (Senior Science Club)

Didcot Good Neighbour Scheme

Didcot Railway Centre

Didcot Twinning Assoc.

Didcot U3A

Down's Syndrome Oxford

Earth Trust

EE Phone Shop

eScienta

Full Circle Travel

Headway Oxfordshire

James Gesner Estate Agents

Laura Makin Legal Services

Milton Park Jobs & MP Resourcing

Mrs Bun the Baker

No Two Things

Project X Challenge

Restore

Rhymes with Signs

SafeToNet

Salina's Café

Seriously PR

Sole Trader (info sheet only)

St Birinus School

Style Acre Tea Room

Thames Valley Air Ambulance

The Wandering Kitchen

Turbine Art Gallery

UTC Oxfordshire Sport

Wyfold Riding for the Disabled

Zumba with Mel

The BACAs recognise and reward excellence amongst local businesses, community groups and young enterprise.  The BACAs are open to organisations, businesses, charity, community groups and young people, in and around the Didcot  area within the OX11 area including Culham Science Park, Harwell Campus, Milton Park, Southmead Industrial Estate and all the surrounding villages.

2016 BACAs Terms & Conditions

2016 BACAs Free Prize Draw Terms & Conditions

logos_for_website_2016 


Powered by Conceptulise CMS