Didcot First

BACAs 2015

We are delighted to announce this year's winners of the Business & Community Awards!  Photographs of the event are featured at the bottom of this page.

Congratulations to the following winners:

BUSINESS SECTOR


Best Established Business     

No Two Things

Community Engagement              

Performing Angels & Stars Stage School 

UTC Oxfordshire Best Use of Science, Technology & Innovation

Harwell Campus Open Day

Soha Housing Maximising Value

WoldBeatsMusic Ltd.

Jennings Best New Business

Baby Moments Ltd.

Apprenticeship/Trainee Scheme

Soha Housing

CHARITY/ COMMUNITY GROUP SECTOR


Wallingford & Didcot District Rotary Club Best Charity/ Community Group

Ladygrove Children's Centre

Soha Housing Raising Awareness

Stop the Stigma campaign, Didcot Girls' School Pupils

UTC Oxfordshire Best Use of Science, Technology & Innovation

Earth Trust

Jennings New Partnerships & Collaborations

South Oxfordshire Food & Education Alliance

Didcot Rotary Club Best Fundraising Innovation/ Campaign

Play2Give

Didcot Rotary Club Inspirational Youth Group

Stop the Stigma campaign, Didcot Girls' School Pupils

All the winners were announced on 13th November during a Gala Event at Cornerstone Arts Centre.

  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Colin Campbell and Fiona Pryor
    Colin Campbell and Fiona Pryor
  • Di Chesterman & Miranda Habermel with guest
    Di Chesterman & Miranda Habermel with guest
  • Representatives from ceremony sponsors Taylor Wimpey
    Representatives from ceremony sponsors Taylor Wimpey
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Magician Ben Goodall entertaining our guests
    Magician Ben Goodall entertaining our guests
  • Magician Ben Goodall entertaining our guests
    Magician Ben Goodall entertaining our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Jonathan Collins, Rubix Cube entertainer
    Jonathan Collins, Rubix Cube entertainer
  • Jonathan Collins, Rubix Cube entertainer
    Jonathan Collins, Rubix Cube entertainer
  • Soha Guests with Richard Peacock, CEO Soha
    Soha Guests with Richard Peacock, CEO Soha
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Ed Vaizey MP
    Ed Vaizey MP
  • Margaret Turner, Chair of SODC
    Margaret Turner, Chair of SODC
  • Fred Cubbage, Tourism Assessor with guest
    Fred Cubbage, Tourism Assessor with guest
  • David Bates, Paul Mabbutt and Grant Hayward
    David Bates, Paul Mabbutt and Grant Hayward
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Guests with John Cotton, Leader of SODC
    Guests with John Cotton, Leader of SODC
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
    Drinks reception for all our guests
  • One of Cornerstone's amazing Theatre Ushers
    One of Cornerstone's amazing Theatre Ushers
  • David Pryor, Chair of Didcot First
    David Pryor, Chair of Didcot First
  • Emma East from Didcot First
    Emma East from Didcot First
  • Ed Vaizey MP giving a speech at the start of the ceremony
    Ed Vaizey MP giving a speech at the start of the ceremony
  • Alison Adams from Didcot First
    Alison Adams from Didcot First
  • Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
    Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
  • Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
    Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
  • Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
    Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
  • Community Engagement winners, Performing Angels & Stars Stage School

    With James Hart, from Delicious of Wantage and Des Healy Didcot Town Mayor.

    Community Engagement winners, Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Winners of Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Play2Give

    Presented by Colin Campbell from Didcot Rotary and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Play2Give
  • Winners of the Apprenticeship/Traineeship Award - Soha Housing

    Presented by James Hart from Didcot Chamber of Commerce and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of the Apprenticeship/Traineeship Award - Soha Housing
  • Inspirational Youth Group Award - 'Stop the Stigma' Didcot Girls' School

    Presented by Colin Campbell from Didcot Rotary and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Inspirational Youth Group Award - 'Stop the Stigma' Didcot Girls' School
  • Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band with Jemma Evans
    Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band with Jemma Evans
  • Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band's Jemma Evans
    Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band's Jemma Evans
  • Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band
    Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band
  • Winners of Best Use of Science, Technology & Innovation Charity - Earth Trust

    Presented by Owain Johns, Principal of UTC Oxfordshire and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Best Use of Science, Technology & Innovation Charity - Earth Trust
  • Winners of Partnerships & Collaborations Award - SOFEA

    Presented by Rhonda Leighton from Jennings and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Partnerships & Collaborations Award - SOFEA
  • Winners of Science, Technology & Innovation Business - Harwell Campus Open Day

    Presented by Owain Johns, Principal of UTC Oxfordshire and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Science, Technology & Innovation Business - Harwell Campus Open Day
  • Winners of Best New Business - Baby Moments Ltd.

    Presented by Rhonda Leighton, Jennings and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Best New Business - Baby Moments Ltd.
  • Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
    Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
  • Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
    Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
  • Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
    Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
  • Winners of Maximising Value Award - WorldBeatsMusic Ltd.

    Presented by Peter Miller-Smith, Chair of Soha Housing and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Maximising Value Award - WorldBeatsMusic Ltd.
  • Winners of Raising Awareness Award - 'Stop the Stigma' Didcot Girls' School pupils

    Presented by Peter Miller-Smith, Chair of Soha Housing and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Raising Awareness Award - 'Stop the Stigma' Didcot Girls' School pupils
  • Best Established Business - No Two Things

    Presented by Drew Simpson representing Didcot Chamber of Commerce and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Best Established Business - No Two Things
  • Winners of Best Local Charity/Community Group - Ladygrove Children's Centre

    Presented by Drew Simpson, Head Judge of Category and Des Healy, Didcot Town Mayor.

    Winners of Best Local Charity/Community Group - Ladygrove Children's Centre
  • 2015 Winners of the Business & Community Awards
    2015 Winners of the Business & Community Awards
  • Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
    Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
  • Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
    Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
  • Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
    Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
  • Liz Roberts from Soha

    Liz supports Didcot First all year with the BACAS and she volunteered for us throughout the BACAs ceremony by managing the back stage area.

    Liz Roberts from Soha
  • Emily Furse, Duty Manager from Cornerstone

    Emily did a fantastic job in helping our event run smoothly on 13th November.

    Emily Furse, Duty Manager from Cornerstone
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Colin Campbell and Fiona Pryor
  • Di Chesterman & Miranda Habermel with guest
  • Representatives from ceremony sponsors Taylor Wimpey
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Magician Ben Goodall entertaining our guests
  • Magician Ben Goodall entertaining our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Jonathan Collins, Rubix Cube entertainer
  • Jonathan Collins, Rubix Cube entertainer
  • Soha Guests with Richard Peacock, CEO Soha
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Ed Vaizey MP
  • Margaret Turner, Chair of SODC
  • Fred Cubbage, Tourism Assessor with guest
  • David Bates, Paul Mabbutt and Grant Hayward
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Guests with John Cotton, Leader of SODC
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • Drinks reception for all our guests
  • One of Cornerstone's amazing Theatre Ushers
  • David Pryor, Chair of Didcot First
  • Emma East from Didcot First
  • Ed Vaizey MP giving a speech at the start of the ceremony
  • Alison Adams from Didcot First
  • Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
  • Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
  • Act 1 - Didcot Sings entertaining the audience
  • Community Engagement winners, Performing Angels & Stars Stage School
  • Winners of Best Fundraising Innovation/Campaign Play2Give
  • Winners of the Apprenticeship/Traineeship Award - Soha Housing
  • Inspirational Youth Group Award - 'Stop the Stigma' Didcot Girls' School
  • Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band with Jemma Evans
  • Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band's Jemma Evans
  • Act 2 - Wantage Silver Band
  • Winners of Best Use of Science, Technology & Innovation Charity - Earth Trust
  • Winners of Partnerships & Collaborations Award - SOFEA
  • Winners of Science, Technology & Innovation Business - Harwell Campus Open Day
  • Winners of Best New Business - Baby Moments Ltd.
  • Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
  • Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
  • Act 3 - Didcot Phoenix Taekwondo
  • Winners of Maximising Value Award - WorldBeatsMusic Ltd.
  • Winners of Raising Awareness Award - 'Stop the Stigma' Didcot Girls' School pupils
  • Best Established Business - No Two Things
  • Winners of Best Local Charity/Community Group - Ladygrove Children's Centre
  • 2015 Winners of the Business & Community Awards
  • Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
  • Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
  • Josie & the Outlaw performing during the after party
  • Liz Roberts from Soha
  • Emily Furse, Duty Manager from Cornerstone

Powered by Conceptulise CMS